Committees

View official committee charges

Click on a committee’s name to view its homepage

Current Committees

Adult Religious Education

Conducts programs for the religious education of adults, particularly in the second hour after the first Meeting for Worship of each month.

Members: Jade Eaton, Michael Levi, Kate Prager, Joan Spinner, and Tom Wheeler

Building

Works with architects, contractors, etc. on the renovation project, making small decisions when necessary and bringing large ones to business meeting.

Communications sub-committee

Responsible for all online communications

Members: Carol Beigel, Mackenzie Morgan, Ann Marie Moriarty, Richard Renner, Diana Rutherford, Reuben Snipper, and Ada Tester

Finance

Prepares the annual budget, and collects from members and attenders funds sufficient to meet the Meeting’s responsibilities, supports its interests and cares for its property.

Members: Debbie Bassert, Jesse Greer, Alden Meyer, Reuben Snipper, John Stith, Catherine Vanderwaart, and James Wilkinson

Hospitality

Makes the meetinghouse a welcoming place and organizes the weekly lunch.

Members: Jamie Buss, Joan Clement, Suzanne Costilo, Megan Donohue, Lainie Duncan, Lynn Hardesty, Will Kastens, Mark Leach, Patricia Nutter, Sharon Stout, and Alice Van Buren

House and Grounds

Maintains and improves the physical property of the Meeting, coordinates work days, and supervises maintenance.

Members: Pud Baker, John Bassert, Heather Carter, Michael Houghton, Will Kastens, Jill Leonard, Patrick Mulvey, and Joseph Ndayisenga

Library

Oversees circulation of books, keeps them in good repair, and selects new materials based on member and attender requests.

Members: David Castillo Mueller, Samantha Magrath, Judith Mulvey, and Diana Rutherford

Memorial Garden

Is responsible for all matters related to Adelphi’s Memorial Garden.

Members: Pud Baker, Catherine McHugh, Kate Titford, Ernie Walker, and Martha Woods

Ministry and Worship

Ensures that Meeting for Worship or for Business proceeds on the basis of a silent and attentive search for Divine guidance; arranges Meetings for marriage; prepares the annual Spiritual State of the Meeting report.  This committee is responsible for adult religious education and silent announcements and is the Committee on committees.  Committee members must be members of the Religious Society of Friends.

Members: Ruth Flower, Melanie Gifford, Cheryl Morden, Johnna Schmidt, Chloe Schwenke, Marcy Seitel, and Margaret Vitullo

Nominating

Considers capabilities, experiences, special gifts and talents of members and attenders as well as duties and responsibilities of each committee and office to select friends to serve the Meeting.

Members: Arthur Karpas, Chester Mccoy, Ann Marie Moriarty, Patricia Nutter, and Molly Parrish

Outreach and Fellowship


Greets folks on Sunday mornings before Meeting for Worship; welcomes newcomers and provides them with information and resources; and reaches out to members, attenders, and the surrounding community.

Members: Philip Callahan, Jade Eaton, Ruth Flower, Susan Gonder, Amy Greene, Anna Sommers, and Ruby Steigerwald

Pastoral Care

Oversees the nurture and support of members and attenders, convening clearness committees for those who need or request them; assists with arrangements at time of death and sees that ill, troubled, or needy Friends are visited.

Members: Mark Leach, Samantha Magrath, Sally Rudney, and Joan Spinner

Peace and Social Concerns

Ensures that the Meeting makes a suitable contribution to the furtherance of the testimonies of the Religious Society of Friends in the important areas of peace and social concerns.

Members: Lisa Agogliati, Charlie Goedeke, Lynn Hardesty, Mosi Harrington, Daquanna Harrison, and Joy Newheart

Religious Education

Guides and conducts the formal religious education of the Meeting’s children, enhancing opportunities for them to experience and be guided by the Inner Light, and facilitates intergenerational events and celebrations.

Members: Lelac Almagor, Rob Duncan, Alisa Glassman, Kathy Goldschmidt, Mike Mangiaracina, Connie Meyer, Jenny O'Neil, and Ruby Steigerwald

Trustees

Holds title and executes legal business pertaining to property and securities held by the Meeting.  Committee members must be members of the Religious Society of Friends.

Members: April Downs, Jade Eaton, Drew Sommers, and Victor Thuronyi

Past Committees

Long-Range Planning

At the 50th anniversary, it was decided that long-range planning was needed to envision where the meeting would go from here.